Privacy Policy

Life Support Australia is committed to protecting your privacy. The Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (APPs) set clear standards for the collection, access, storage, use and disclosure of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy with respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain consent of a parent or guardian prior to using this website or providing personal information to us in another context and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the activity.

Collection of Personal Information

Life Support Australia may collect your personal information in order to provide you with the service and such information will be collected directly from you.

In order to sign up to a subscription to the Life’s Last Wishes service, Life Support Australia may collect the following personal information: name and email address. When you subscribe to the service, we do not require further personal information from you but acknowledge that you may provide such information in submitting responses to the questions asked throughout the service. Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us.

In some situations, you may also choose to deal with Life Support Australia anonymously, or to be known by a pseudonym.

Where Life Support Australia collects personal information from you either directly or by other means we will notify you at the time, or as soon as practicable afterwards, to ensure that you are aware of such collection and its purpose.

By your use of this website you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act. 

If Life Support Australia receives unsolicited personal information we will determine if such information could have been collected under the APPs and if it could not, Life Support Australia will destroy or de-identify the information in accordance with its obligations.

We will not collect any sensitive information from you, revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability however we acknowledge this information may be voluntarily provided by you in submitting your responses.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information, including sending you information by electronic mail to inform you of your subscription’s impending expiry date.

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy or as requested by you.

Protecting your personal information and ensuring that it is complete, up-to-date and relevant is of paramount importance to Life Support Australia. Life Support Australia has policies and procedures in place to ensure that our information systems and files are kept secure from unauthorised access and interference.

Life Support Australia also takes measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Accuracy of your information

All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  If you believe that any of your personal information contravenes this, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Life Support Australia may from time to time update this Privacy Policy. We suggest you periodically review this page to ensure you have the most current version.

Contact Life Support Australia about privacy

If you no longer wish Life Support Australia to use your personal information for marketing purposes you can unsubscribe using the facility provided or via email to [email protected]

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, to request access to any of your personal information we hold, to request correction of your personal information that is held by us, or if you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us.

Before we provide you with access to your personal information we may require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

More information

For more information about Privacy law, the APPs or if you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Life's Last Wishes

Subscribe Today